Skip to content
PokeSurvivor WikiUnofficial fan wiki

Gacha & pity

Gacha

Poke Survivor Gacha Rates & Pity

PokéSurvivor gacha rates by rarity, the 70-pull 5★ pity, the ten-pull 4★ guarantee, 1 in 100 shiny odds, and how many Pokémon each banner holds.

Rates per pull

Rates per pull
RarityChance per pullDuplicate refund
1★ Common45%15 coins
2★ Uncommon30%30 coins
3★ Rare17%60 coins
4★ Epic6.5%120 coins
5★ Legendary1.5%300 coins

Pity and the ten-pull guarantee

Each banner keeps its own pity counter. If 69 pulls in a row on a banner give no 5★, pull 70 is a guaranteed 5★. The counter resets whenever you get a 5★ on that banner.

A ×10 pull always contains at least one 4★ or better. If the first nine results have none, the tenth is rolled only among 4★ and higher, at these odds:

  • 4★ · 81.25%
  • 5★ · 18.75%

Shiny odds

  • Gacha: 1 in 100 pulls (1%) comes out shiny, for Pokémon that have a shiny form (958 of 966).
  • In runs: each wild Pokémon has a 1 in 4,096 chance to be shiny.
  • Shinies never repeat: if a pull would give a shiny you already own, you get a shiny of the same rarity from that banner that you are still missing instead. Once you own them all, it comes out in its normal form.

Banners and pool sizes

There is one banner per generation. Each count is the number of Pokémon of that rarity in the banner's pool.

Banners and pool sizes
Banner1★2★3★4★5★Total
Kanto Gen 1354138316151
Johto Gen 2252129187100
Hoenn Gen 34125441213135
Sinnoh Gen 42020203215107
Unova Gen 53627382614141
Kalos Gen 615171417770
Alola Gen 714923201783
Galar Gen 823423251287
Paldea Gen 924719301292

Chance of one specific Pokémon

The per-pull chance of getting one particular Pokémon: the rarity's rate divided by how many Pokémon of that rarity the banner holds.

Before pity: these numbers do not include the 70-pull 5★ pity or the ten-pull guarantee, so the real odds over many pulls are higher.
Chance of one specific Pokémon
Banner1★2★3★4★5★
Kanto1.286%0.732%0.447%0.21%0.25%
Johto1.8%1.429%0.586%0.361%0.214%
Hoenn1.098%1.2%0.386%0.542%0.115%
Sinnoh2.25%1.5%0.85%0.203%0.1%
Unova1.25%1.111%0.447%0.25%0.107%
Kalos3%1.765%1.214%0.382%0.214%
Alola3.214%3.333%0.739%0.325%0.088%
Galar1.957%7.5%0.739%0.26%0.125%
Paldea1.875%4.286%0.895%0.217%0.125%

Tickets

Pulls cost tickets that you collect during runs. A ×1 pull costs one ticket; a ×10 pull costs ten tickets or one ×10 ticket. Wild Pokémon occasionally drop tickets, bosses sometimes drop a ×10 ticket, and the legendary inside a rift drops one half the time.

Numbers on this page come from data release 2026-10-13-a9b21f0 (game commit a9b21f0).

PokeSurvivor Wiki

An unofficial, fan-made guide to PokéSurvivor, built from versioned game data.

Unofficial fan wiki. PokeSurvivor Wiki is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Nintendo, Creatures Inc., GAME FREAK inc., The Pokémon Company, or the creator of PokéSurvivor. Pokémon and Pokémon character names are trademarks of their respective owners.

Pokémon sprites come from the game, which uses SpriteCollab art under CC BY-NC 4.0. Sprite artist credits · CC BY-NC 4.0

Official site: pokesurvivor.com